0 ratings
War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow
Immerses players in the quest of The Lord of the Rings and enables them to experience the adventure alone or cooperatively.
War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow
Item #: 81824227

War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow

Item #: 81824227

MVR 567

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from US

0 ratings Write a review
In stock
us Imported from USA store

QTY:

Order now and get it around Friday, August 07
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
Immerses players in the quest of The Lord of the Rings and enables them to experience the adventure alone or cooperatively.
U-Care Warranty:
None
Select a Plan
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of US store (110-120). Recommended power converters Buy Now.

What Stands Out

Expansive Adventure
Explore rich narratives inspired by Tolkien's lore, allowing players to immerse themselves in epic quests against formidable foes and create memorable experiences with every session.
Cooperative Gameplay
Encourages teamwork by requiring players to strategize together against challenging scenarios, promoting communication and camaraderie in an engaging, shared gaming experience.
High Replay Value
With variable scenarios and customizable decks, every playthrough offers unique challenges and strategies, ensuring that players stay engaged and excited to return to Middle-earth.

Product Details

Shop War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow online at a best price in Maldives. B0CCJNMHH7
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Brand NameAres Games
Included Components1 Rulebook, 2 Flowchart Summary Cards, 6 Location Cards (2 Shadow Battleground Cards; 4 Path Cards), 60 Shadow Bot Faction Cards
Item Type NameCard Game
Model NameAGAINST THE SHADOW Expansion
Set NameWar of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow
Manufacturer Maximum Age (MONTHS)1490
Manufacturer Minimum Age (MONTHS)12
Model Number228948
Manufacturer Part NumberWOTR102
ManufacturerAres Games
Material TypePaper
Number of Players4
Container TypeBox
Number of Items1
LanguageEnglish
Estimated Playing Time60 Minutes
Is Assembly RequiredNo
Educational ObjectiveLogical Thinking
Operation ModeManual
Power Sourcemanual
ThemeEducational
ColorMulticoloured
Subject CharacterMiddle-earth
GrenreStrategy
Package Quantity1
Item Weight8.48 ounces (240.41 grams)
Size11.61 cm x 11.61 cm x 0.1 cm
Item Dimensions4.57 x 4.57 x 0.04 inches (11.6 x 11.6 x 0.1 cm)

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Strategy Game Lovers

    This game appeals to those who enjoy strategic planning and tactical decision-making, enhancing their gaming experience.

  • Fans of Tolkien

    Fans of J.R.R. Tolkien's works will appreciate the rich lore and immersive experience set in Middle-Earth.

  • Cooperative Players

    Ideal for groups who enjoy cooperative gameplay, requiring teamwork to defeat the game's challenging scenarios.

Not Suitable For
  • Casual Gamers

    Not suitable for those looking for quick and simple gameplay, as it demands strategic commitment and time.

Product Description

War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow

Have any Query? Chat with us

Customer Questions & Answers

  • Question: What is War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow about?

    Answer: War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow is a cooperative card game set in J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle-earth, focusing on the struggle against the looming threat of Sauron. Players take on the roles of iconic characters and heroes, forming a fellowship to combat the influence of Shadow. This expansion enhances the base game with new scenarios, challenging adversaries, and additional mechanics that deepen strategy and enhance gameplay. It's perfect for fans seeking to immerse themselves in epic quests while working together to thwart evil forces.
  • Question: How many players can participate in War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow?

    Answer: This game accommodates 1 to 4 players, providing versatility for different group sizes. With solo, cooperative play, or team-based strategies, players can enjoy a tailored gaming experience. This scope enables friends to join together for an epic journey or allows individuals to challenge themselves against formidable foes alone. It caters to both casual and strategic gamers, making each session unique depending on player dynamics.
  • Question: What components are included in the expansion?

    Answer: War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow features new encounter cards, hero characters, and enemy cards that enrich the original game experience. These components introduce fresh challenges and strategic elements, allowing players to devise new tactics and adapt their playstyle. The expansion aims to enhance replayability, ensuring that every session feels distinctly exciting and engaging, with a variety of adventures across Middle-earth.
  • Question: Can War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow be played standalone?

    Answer: No, this expansion requires the base game, War of the Ring: The Card Game. The additional content enriches the original gameplay with new narratives and mechanics that build upon the base game's foundation. Therefore, owning the core game is crucial to experiencing the multiple scenarios and strategies that the expansion presents, making it an essential addition for enthusiasts of the series.
  • Question: What are the key themes in this game expansion?

    Answer: The primary themes in War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow revolve around fellowship, heroism, and the battle against darkness. Players collaborate to confront the existential threat posed by Sauron, emphasizing teamwork and strategic decision-making. The narrative-driven approach immerses players in the rich lore of Middle-earth, encouraging them to embody their favorite characters while navigating challenges together.
  • Question: Is there a certain age group suitable for this game?

    Answer: War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow is ideal for players aged 14 and older. The complexity of strategies and rules enriches the gameplay experience, appealing to both teens and adult gamers. This age range ensures that players can grasp the themes and mechanics involved, making every game session enjoyable and intellectually stimulating, whether with family or friends.
  • Question: What skills does playing War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow encourage?

    Answer: Playing this game fosters critical thinking, teamwork, and problem-solving skills. As players strategize together to defeat Sauron’s forces, they develop communication abilities and collaborative tactics. The game also involves adapting to unforeseen events in the story, enhancing flexibility and strategy formulation as players learn to overcome challenges in creative ways.
  • Question: What type of gameplay can players expect?

    Answer: Expect a mix of tactical card play and narrative-driven quests. The cooperative gameplay emphasizes teamwork as players combine unique abilities to tackle scenarios presented in the expansion. With diverse paths to victory and multiple outcomes, the gameplay remains fresh each time. This makes it suitable for a variety of gaming preferences, whether ahead-on challenges or more strategic, methodical play.
  • Question: Are there any expansions or future content planned for the game?

    Answer: While specific future expansions have not been officially announced, the game's popularity may lead to additional content and scenarios being developed. The existing expansion, Against the Shadow, offers plenty of replayability, but keeping an eye on community updates and announcements is a great way to stay informed about any future developments to enhance your experience further.
  • Question: Where can I buy War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow?

    Answer: You can purchase War of the Ring: The Card Game - Against the Shadow at Ubuy. They offer a range of products including board games, making it easy for enthusiasts to find and acquire this strategic expansion. Ubuy provides shipping options tailored to your country, ensuring that you can quickly add this exciting addition to your gaming collection.

Ares Games Dedicated Deck Card Games 228948 Editorial Review

No editorial reviews found

Customer Reviews & Ratings

5.0
1 customers ratings
  • 5 Star
    100%
  • 4 Star
    0%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.3/5 9200 + reviews
Read reviews
MA
Mohammad
Verified buyer

“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
CK
Chitra
Verified buyer

“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”

22-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
K
kund
Verified buyer

“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”

23-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
OO
Onesi
Verified buyer

“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”

22 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
SAO JOHN
Verified buyer

“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
Secure Checkout Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Important information

  • Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
  • Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.